Skip to content

Faculty Research Specialties

Fred Adler Professor Mathematical Epidemiology
Tom Alberts Associate Professor Probability Theory
Peter Alfeld Professor Numerical Analysis
Alexander Balk Professor Materials and Fluids
Ray Barton Instructor  
Nelson Beebe Research Faculty Computational Methods
Aaron Bertram  Associate Chair Professor Algebraic Geometry
Mladen Bestvina Distinguished Professor Geometry/Topology
Alla Borisyuk  Associate Chair Professor Math Biology
Paul Bressloff Professor Mathematical Neuroscience
Ken Bromberg  Professor Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
Robert Brooks  Professor Emeritus Probability and Statistics
Amanda Cangelosi Instructor Math Education
Jim Carlson Professor Emeritus Algebraic Geometry
Matthew Cecil Instructor Probability, Functional Analysis
Jonathan Chaika Associate Professor Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory
Sung Chan Choi Instructor  
Andrej Cherkaev  Professor Materials and Fluids
Elena Cherkaev  Professor Inverse Problems, Homogenization
Bill Coles  Professor Emeritus Ordinary Differential Equations
Maggie Cummings Instructor Math Knowledge for Teaching
Yekaterina Epshteyn Associate Professor Numerical Methods For PDEs
Stewart Ethier  Professor Emeritus Applied Probability
William Feldman Assistant Professor Partial Differential Equations
Tommaso de Fernex  Professor Algebraic Geometry, Birational Geometry
Aaron Fogelson Professor Mathematical Physiology
Efthymios Folias Professor Emeritus Materials and Fluids
Steve Gersten Professor Emeritus Algebra
Les Glaser  Professor Emeritus Geometric Topology
Ken Golden Distinguished Professor Materials and Fluids, Fluid Flow Sea Ice
Fernando Guevara Vasquez Associate Professor Inverse Problems, Partial Differential Equations
Grant Gustafson  Professor Emeritus Ordinary Partial Differential Equations
Fletcher Gross  Professor Emeritus Algebra
Christopher Hacon Distinguished Professor Algebraic Geometry
Henryk Hecht  Professor Group Theory
Nanette Hexem Instructor  
Christel Hohenegger Associate Professor Low Reynolds Number Fluid Dynamics
Lajos Horvath  Professor Mathematical Statistics, Time Series
Sean Howe  Assistant Professor Number Theory/Algebraic Geometry
Hsiang-Ping Huang Research Faculty Functional Analysis, Operator Algebra
Srikanth Iyengar   Professor Commutative Algebra
Aurora Domsa Jensen Instructor  
Aleksandra Jovanovic-Hacon Instructor Applied Mathematics
Jim Keener Distinguished Professor Math Biology
Davar Khoshnevisan  Chair Professor Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes
Nick Korevaar  Professor Partial Differential Equations
Predrag Krtolica Instructor  
Yuan-Pin Lee  Professor Algebraic Geometry, Math Physics
Anna Little Assistant Professor High Dimensional Data Analysis
Kelly MacArthur Instructor Math Education
David Mason  Professor Emeritus Probability and Statistics
Dragan Milicic  Professor Lie Groups
Graeme Milton Distinguished Professor Materials and Fluids
Gilbert Moss Lecturer Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry
Akil Narayan Associate Professor  Numerical Analysis
William Nesse Lecturer Computational Neuroscience
Rebecca Noonan-Heale Instructor Math Education
Braxton Osting Associate Professor  Partial Differential Equations
Bob Palais Research Faculty Mathematical Modeling
Priyam Patel Assistant Professor Low Dimensional Topology
Firas Rassoul-Agha Professor Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes
Ron Reeder Instructor Statistics
Anne Roberts Professor Emeritus Analysis, Math Education
Paul Roberts Professor Emeritus Commutative Algebra
Hugo Rossi Professor Emeritus Complex Analysis
Jyothsna Sainath Lecturer Statistics
Gordan Savin Professor Representation Theory
Klaus Schmitt  Professor Emeritus Partial Differential Equations
Anna Schoening Instructor  
Karl Schwede Professor  Commutative Algebra
Anurag Singh Professor Commutative Algebra
Nathan Smale Professor Emeritus Geometrical Analysis 
Domingo Toledo  Professor Emeritus Complex Manifolds 
Peter Trapa  Dean, CoS Professor Representation Theory
Andrejs Treibergs  Professor Geometrical Analysis
Peter Trombi  Professor Emeritus Representation Theory
Don Tucker  Professor Partial Differential Equations
Michael A. van Opstall Instructor  Algebraic Geometry
Bao Wang Assistant Professor Deep Learning/Computational Physics
James Wolfe  Professor Emeritus Geometric Integration Theory
Kevin Wortman Associate Professor Geometric Group Theory
Lei Wu Research Faculty Algebraic Geometry
Keyvan Yaghmayi Instructor  
Jingyi Zhu Associate Professor Mathematical Finance
 
Last Updated: 6/8/21