Skip to content

Departmental Committee Assignments


  

DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Davar Khoshnevisan

ASSOCIATE DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Peter Alfeld (fall 2021)
Aaron Bertram (spring
2022)

(Student Affairs & Scheduling)

ASSOCIATE DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Alla Borisyuk  

(Career-Line Faculty Affairs)

DEPARTMENT SCRIBE

Don Tucker

ACADEMIC ADVISING

Lauren Bustamante

Angie Gardiner (Coordinator) 

Emily Platt 

AWARDS PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Lauren Bustamante

Emily Platt (Chair) 

Kevin Wortman

AWM / WOMEN IN MATHEMATICS

Priyam Patel 

COLLOQUIUM AND DISTINGUISHED LECTURE COMMITTEE

Harold Blum (effective Jan. 2022)

William Feldman

Anna Little (Chair)

Kurt Vinhage

Bao Wang

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE (COS) ACCESS REPRESENTATIVE

Kevin Wortman

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE (COS) CONVOCATION REPRESENTATIVE

Lauren Bustamante

Fernando Guevara Vasquez

Michele Swaner

Paula Tooman

Jingyi Zhu 

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE (COS) DAY COMMITTEE

Matthew Bertucci (GSAC Co-Chair 2020-21)

Sean Lawley

Emily Platt

Keshav Patel (GSAC Co-Chair 2021-22) 

DEPARTMENTAL AMBASSADORS

Tom Alberts (Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium) 

William Nesse (Math Association of America)

Anurag Singh (MSRI-Berkeley)

DEPARTMENT NEWSLETTER

Peter Alfeld

Aaron Bertram

Alla Borisyuk

 Lisa Penfold

Michele Swaner

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Harold Blum (starting Jan. 2022)

William Feldman

Angie Gardiner

Anna Little

Michele Swaner (chair)

Kurt Vinhage

Bao Wang

 

DIRECTOR OF COMPUTING

Dragan Miličić

DIRECTOR OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Fernando Guevara Vasquez

DIRECTOR OF THE GRADUATE PROGRAM IN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION

Aaron Bertram

DIRECTOR OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES

Kevin Wortman

DISASTER RECOVERY SPECIALISTS

Pieter Bowman

Paula Tooman

ENGINEERING MATH COMMITTEE

Alexander Balk

Andrej Cherkaev

William Nesse (Chair)

Kevin Wortman (ex officio)

EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION

Fred Adler (Chair)

Elena Cherkaev

George Domat (GSAC Rep.)

Sean Lawley

Rebecca Noonan-Heale

Sandra Rodríguez (GSAC Rep.)

Karl Schwede

Paula Tooman 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Tommaso de Fernex  (2021-23)

Aaron Fogleson (2021-22)

Akil Narayan (2021-23)

Anurag Singh (2020-22)

Peter Alfeld (ex officio, fall) 

Aaron Bertram (ex officio, spring)

Alla Borisyuk (ex officio

 

FACULTY AWARDS COMMITTEE

Yekaterina Epshteyn (Chair)

Srikanth Iyengar

Kevin Wortman

FACULTY UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING AWARD COMMITTEE

Aaron Bertram

Alla Borisyuk

Yekaterina Epshteyn

Kevin Wortman

FIVE-YEAR TENURED FACULTY REVIEW AND UNTENURED FACULTY REVIEW COMMITTEE

Paul Bressloff 

Christopher Hacon

Andrejs Treibergs (Chair)

GRADUATE COMMITTEE

Ken Bromberg

Jim Keener

Fernando Guevara Vasquez (Chair)

Paula Tooman

GRADUATE RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE

Fred Adler (EDI Rep.)

Sean Howe

Paula Tooman

Jingyi Zhu (Chair)

Fernando Guevara Vasquez (ex officio)

GRADUATE STUDENTS' FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE 

Jon Chaika

HIRING COMMITTEE

Mladen Bestvina

Elena Cherkaev (EDI Rep.)

Ken Golden (Chair)

Karl Schwede (EDI Rep.)

HOLIDAY PARTY COMMITTEE

Emily Platt 

Lauren McComber (Chair)

Paula Tooman

INSTRUCTORSHIP COMMITTEE

Fred Adler

Jon Chaika

Srikanth Iyengar (Chair)

Sean Lawley (EDI Rep.)

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Dragan Miličić 

ONLINE TEACHING ISSUES

Matt Cecil

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR AWARD COMMITTEE 

Alla Borisyuk

Fernando Guevara Vasquez

PROMOTIONS AND REVIEW COMMITTEE FOR CAREER-LINE FACULTY AND INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF 

Tommaso de Fernex (Chair)

Putnam Exam Committee

Mladen Bestvina (Chair)

Kurt Vinhage

Retention, Promotion, and Tenure (RPT) committee

Aaron Bertram (Chair)

Andrejs Treibergs (Co-Chair)

SIAM Student Chapter Advisor

Fernando Guevara Vasquez

THESIS STANDARDS COMMITTEE 

Ken Bromberg 

Lajos Horváth

Sean Lawley (Chair)

Fernando Guevara Vasquez (ex officio)

Undergraduate Awards, Scholarships, Pi Mu Epsilon Committee

Angie Gardiner 

Emily Platt (Chair)

Lisa Penfold

Kevin Wortman

UNDERGRADUATE COLLOQUIUM COMMITTEE

Lisa Penfold

Kevin Wortman (Chair)

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Lauren Bustamante

Yekaterina Epshteyn 

Angie Gardiner

William Nesse

Lisa Penfold

Emily Platt 

Kevin Wortman (Chair)

Peter Alfeld (ex officio, fall)

Aaron Bertram (ex officio, spring)

Webpage Issues

Peter Bowman

Lauren McComber

Michele Swaner

WeBWorK Coordinator

Hsiang-Ping Huang

Last Updated: 9/21/21